Students, Postdocs and Research Staff


Miriam Adam

Research Scientist, Department of Biological Engineering, MIT

Candace Chouinard

Principal Research Associate, TScan Therapeutics

Tatjana Degenhardt

Consultant

Tobias Ehrenberger

Senior Scientist, Merck & Co.

Renan Escalante-Chong

Director, Disease Cancelling Technology at Immuneering

Anthony Gitter

Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Ben Gordon

Director, Synthetic Biology Foundry, MIT/Broad Institute

Esther-Lou Gordon

IT Strategy Consultant

Sara Gosline

Computational Biologist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Shao-shan (Carol) Huang

Assistant Professor, New York University

Bryce Hwang

MD Student, Stanford University

Amanda Kedaigle

Computational Biologist, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

Martina Koeva

Associate Principal Scientist, Merck & Co.

Aparna Kumar

Senior Researcher/Data Scientist, Spotify

Adam Labadorf

Research Scientist, Director of the BU Bioinformatics Hub

Alexander Lenail

PhD Student, Computational and Systems Biology, MIT

Kinyui (Alice) Lo

Research Fellow, Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore

Jacqueline Liu

Forward Deployed Engineer, C3.ai

Kenzie MacIsaac

Director, Translational Bioinformatics at Bristol-Myers Squibb

Bryan Matthews

Associate Scientist, CAMP4 Therapeutics

Tali Mazor

Scientist, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Pamela Milani

Manager, Assay R&D, Personalis, Inc.

Shmulik Motola

Field Application Scientist, Danyel Biotech

Chris Ng

Senior Postdoctoral Fellow, Housman Lab, MIT

Natasha Patel-Murray

Investigator I, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research (NIBR)

Leila Pirhaji

Founder & CEO, ReviveMed

Gabriela Pregernig

Computational Biologist, Decibel Therapeutics

Laura Riva

Senior Scientist, AstraZeneca

Anthony Soltis

Senior Computational Biologist, The Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine

Nurcan Tuncbag

Associate Professor, Middle East Technical Univ.

Brook Wassie

Data Analyst, Raybeam, Inc.

Jennifer Wilson

Postdoc Associate, Stanford Univ.

Xiaofeng Xin

Principal Research Scientist, AbbVie

Yoon Sing Yap

Postdoctoral Fellow, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals

Esti Yeger-Lotem

Principal Investigator, Ben Gurion Univ. of the Negev

Ferah Yildirim

Assistant Professor, Charité – Univ. Medicine Berlin

Visiting Students

Murodzhon Akhmedov

Institute of Oncology Research, Bellinzona, Switzerland

Azim Dehghani Amirabad

Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik

Martina Bertazzo

Universita di Bologna, Italy

Lucie Gillet

École Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France

Victoria Muckerson

Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany

Pierre-Emmanuel Poulet

École Polytechnique, Palaiseau France

Ruben Weitzman

Université Paris-Dauphine, Paris, France

Undergraduate Researchers

Year(s) Name Institute/Department
2002 Emily Chang Whitehead
2003-2004 Yuliya Kodysh Electrical Eng. & Computer Science
2005-2008 Katherine Stansifer Biology
2006 Alexander Bakst Biological Engineering
2006 Guy Richard Kayombya Biological Engineering
2006 Ivan Dimitrov Biological Engineering
2006-2008 Katherine Romer Biology
2006 Alison Takemura REU Program
2007 Stephanie Nix Biological Engineering
2008 Kyle Aaquil Atmore Biological Engineering
2008 Melissa Gymrek Biological Engineering
2008 YingFei Li Biological Engineering
2008 Stephanie Nix Biological Engineering
2008 Young Choi MIT Summer Research Program
2010 Jennifer Lai Biological Engineering
2010-2011 Michael Meyer Biological Engineering
2010-2012 Oana Ursu Biological Engineering
2010-2012 Patricio Velez Biological Engineering
2011-2012 Almas Abdulla Biological Engineering
2011 Ramkrishnamurth Bhaskaramurthi Biological Engineering
2011 Afrah Shafquat Biological Engineering
2012-2014 Meena Subramaniam Biological Engineering
2013 Coyin Oh Biological Engineering
2013 Christine Park Biological Engineering
2013-2015 Victoria Stivanello Biological Engineering
2013 Gi Hun Choi Biological Engineering
2013-2015 Siobhan Rigby Biological Engineering
2014 Sarah Wilson Biological Engineering
2014-2016 Tru Dang Biological Engineering
2014 Minyi Lee Biological Engineering
2015 Yoonjeong Cha Biological Engineering
2015 Heather Sweeney Biological Engineering
2015-2016 Diederique van der Knaap Biological Engineering
2016 Laura Tung Electrical Eng. & Computer Sci
2016 Mesert Kebed Electrical Eng. & Computer Sci
2018-2019 Barabarah Heimer Biological Engineering
2019-2020 Isaac Sebenius Harvard Molecular and Cellular Biology